PRIVACY POLICY

Richard Hartley Photography (“we”; “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to therein), sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

DATA CONTROLLER

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the Data Controller is Richard Hartley Photography having its address at Mulberry Cottage, Mount Bures, Bures, Suffolk, CO8 5AP.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

When you access our website www.richardhartleyphotography.com (the “website”), we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. information that you provide when you use our website, including any information you enter whilst using the services provided on our website. we may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website;
  2. information that you provide if you contact us by telephone or in writing. This includes any personal information provided by you that enables us to keep in touch with you. If you contact us in writing (including email), we may keep a copy of that correspondence or communication;
  3. details of any third party sites accessed via the website; and
  4. details of your visits to the website and the pages that you access.

If you have provided us with the personal data of another person, including providing us with their email address, you confirm that he/she consents to the processing of his/her personal data and that you have informed him/her of our identity as a Data Controller and provided him/her with a copy of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the website including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may, however, use such information in conjunction with the data we have about you in order to track your usage of our services.

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the website. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies as more specifically set out below.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the list below:

1. Google Analytics
_utma
This cookie enables us to determine whether or not you have visited our website previously.
Expires 2 years after being set / updated.

2. Google Analytics
_utmb
This cookie is used to establish and continue your session on our website, and updates each time you visit a new page.
Expires 30 minutes after being set / updated.

3. Google Analytics
_utmz
This cookie enables us to establish how you reached our website e.g. through a link; from another website or by typing in the website URL
Expires 6 months after being set / updated.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our website.

LOCATION AND RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any information collected from you is kept secure and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which such information is used.

If any of your personal data changes, or if you have any questions about how we use data collected which relates to you, please contact us using the details below.

We will endeavour to update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to us, in order to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  1. to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
  2. to provide you with information, products and /or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you. Where we do so, we will only contact you by email or by post;
  3. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  4. to notify you about changes to our services.

If you do not wish to receive communications from us, please contact us at richard@richardhartleyphotography.com or select the opt-out option in our emails.

Save insofar as is necessary in order for us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, we will not share your data with third parties unless we have procured your express consent to do so.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

1. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or
2. to protect the rights, property or safety of Richard Hartley Photography, our customers or others.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a £10 fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page, and where appropriate, notified to you by email.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to:

Mulberry Cottage
Mount Bures, Bures
Suffolk
CO8 5AP

or

richard@richardhartleyphotography.com

close

LATEST FROM THE BLOG

VISIT THE BLOG
CONNECT WITH ME Facebook Twitter Pinterest